Euro 2024 play-offs: Georgia beat Greece on pens to qualify

Daily News
5 Min Read
Euro 2024 play-offs: Georgia beat Greece on pens to qualify

Georgia have qualified for Euro 2024 after beating Greece in a penalty shoot-out after their play-off final ended 0-0 after extra-time.

It is the first time that Georgia have qualified for either the European Championship or a major tournament.

Georgia will be in Group F in Germany this summer alongside Turkey, Portugal, Czech Republic.

There are now just two more places at Euro 2024 still to be booked with Ukraine facing Iceland in their play-off final on Tuesday night and Wales hosting Poland.

The Georgia-Greece play-off final was marred by a half-time fracas that saw players, substitutes and backroom staff become embroiled. Georgia’s substitute goalkeeper Giorgi Loria was sent off for his part in the melee.

What are the Euro 2024 groups?

Group A – Germany, Scotland, Hungary, Switzerland

Group B – Spain, Croatia, Italy, Albania

Group C – Slovenia, Denmark, Serbia, England

Group D – Wales or Poland, Netherlands, Austria, France

Group E – Belgium, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine or Iceland

Group F – Turkey, Georgia, Portugal, Czech Republic

Euro 2024 fixtures in full

Group stage

Friday June 14
Germany vs Scotland (Munich, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Saturday June 15
Hungary vs Switzerland (Cologne, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Spain vs Croatia (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Italy vs Albania (Dortmund, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Sunday June 16
Poland/Wales vs Netherlands (Hamburg, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Slovenia vs Denmark (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Serbia vs England (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Monday June 17
Romania vs Ukraine/Iceland (Munich, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Belgium vs Slovakia (Frankfurt, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Austria vs France (Dusseldorf, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Tuesday June 18
Turkey vs Georgia (Dortmund, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Portugal vs Czech Republic (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Wednesday June 19
Croatia vs Albania (Hamburg, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Germany vs Hungary (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Scotland vs Switzerland (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Thursday June 20
Slovenia vs Serbia (Munich, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Denmark vs England (Frankfurt, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Spain vs Italy (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Friday June 21
Slovakia vs Ukraine/Iceland (Dusseldorf, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Poland/Wales vs Austria (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Netherlands vs France (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Saturday June 22
Georgia vs Czech Republic (Hamburg, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Turkey vs Portugal (Dortmund, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Belgium vs Romania (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Sunday June 23
Switzerland vs Germany (Frankfurt, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Scotland vs Hungary (Stuttgart, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Monday June 24
Croatia vs Italy (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Albania vs Spain (Dusseldorf, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Tuesday June 25
Netherlands vs Austria (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)
France vs Poland/Wales (Dortmund, kick-off 5pm UK time)
England vs Slovenia (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Denmark vs Serbia (Munich, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Wednesday June 26
Slovakia vs Romania (Frankfurt, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Ukraine/Iceland vs Belgium (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Czech Republic vs Turkey (Hamburg, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Georgia vs Portugal (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Rest days on June 27 and 28

Round of 16

Saturday June 29
37 1A vs 2C (Dortmund, kick-off 8pm UK time)
38 2A vs 2B (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Sunday June 30
39 1B vs 3A/D/E/F (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)
40 1C vs 3D/E/F (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Monday July 1
41 1F vs 3A/B/C (Frankfurt, kick-off 8pm UK time)
42 2D vs 2E (Düsseldorf, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Tuesday July 2
43 1E vs 3A/B/C/D (Munich, kick-off 5pm UK time)
44 1D vs 2F (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Rest days on 3 and 4 July

Quarter-finals

Friday July 5
45 W39 vs W37 (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
46 W41 vs W42 (Hamburg, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Saturday July 6
47 W43 vs W44 (Berlin, kick-off 8pm UK time)
48 W40 vs W38 (Dusseldorf, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Rest days on 7 and 8 July

Semi-finals

Tuesday July 9
49 W45 vs W46 (Munich, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Wednesday July 10
50 W47 vs W48 (Dortmund, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Rest days on July 11, 12 and 13

Euro 2024 final

Sunday July 14
W49 vs W50 (Berlin, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Share This Article
Leave a comment